OSREN | Privacy Policy
Home / Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION

GENERAL

In view of the implementation of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"), Osren (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd.(“Osren”) acknowledges the need to process all personal data obtained in a lawful and appropriate manner. OSREN is committed in protecting the personal data supplied by a data subject.(“Users”) to ensure compliance with the legal and regulatory requirements in accordance with the Act. This Policy covers the processing of all personal data and sensitive personal data whose use is controlled by OSREN.

PERSONAL DATA THAT OSREN COLLECT

The types of Personal Data that Osren collect directly from Users or from third parties may include (but is not limited to) Users name, address, contact details, credit/debit card number/s and expiry date, banking or financial information, residential or office address, billing address, and information relating to Products and Services that Users use on Osren websites.

COLLECTING DATA FROM OSREN WEBSITES

IP Address
Osren will use Users IP address to help diagnose problems with Osren servers, and to administer OSREN websites. Users IP address will also be used for gathering broad demographic information.

User Feedback Form
Osren Contact Form and Product Enquiry Form requires Users to provide contact information (e.g. name and email address) so that Osren can respond to Users comments or queries.

Information on Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to Users browser from Osren Websites and stored on Users computer's hard drive. Osren use cookies in some of the web pages to store Users preferences and record session information. The information that Osren collect is then used to ensure a more personalized service experience for Users. Users can adjust browser setting so that Users will be notified when a cookie is received. Please refer to browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled or disabled on Users computer. Users may adjust the setting so that cookies will not be received.

DATA COLLECTION AND PURPOSES

Osren may use Users Personal Data for the following purposes*

  • To process Users enquiry for Products or Services.
  • To process Users transactions if any.
  • To send promotions and information on Products, Services and activities to Users.
  • To protect the safety and security of all Users.
  • To investigate and respond to claims, warranties from Users.
  • To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.
CONSENT OF INDIVIDUAL

Osren may only process personal data with the consent of the Users whom the personal data concerns and/or if the processing of the personal data is for the performance of Osren duty to which Users is a party.

DISCLOSE OF INFORMATION

Osren will not sell Users Personal Data to third parties. Users Personal Data shall only be disclosed or transferred to the following third parties who may be located within or outside Malaysia for the fulfilment of the Purposes described herein below:

  • Authorized agents, contractors and third party service providers who provide services to Osren.
  • Credit card verification providers, data warehouse and other third parties in order to process Users commercial transactions.
  • Legal bodies as required by law, such as in compliance with a warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction compelling disclosure.
  • Customs, immigration or other regulatory authorities applicable to Users.
DATA RETENTION

Osren does not retain Users personal data longer than necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes. However, relevant Users Data may be retained subject to the conditions below:

  • As and when required under applicable legislation.
  • Where legal action has arisen and/or is pending.

Osren shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Users data is destroyed or permanently deleted when no longer required for the Purposes herein described

SECURITY

No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% safe, secure or error free. Consequently, Osren cannot warrant the security of the information that USERS provide. Once Users transmission is received, reasonable efforts to ensure its security in Osren systems will be made. Osren uses Secure Server Software (SSL) and firewalls to protect Users information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, this is not a 100 % fool proof protection. There is no absolute failsafe or fail proof system whose security systems cannot be breached by third party hackers or mischief makers. Users hereby agree that Osren shall have no liability to Users in the event of breach of Osren security systems by a third party hacker or mischief maker. If Osren detects a security systems breach, Users shall be notified so that Users can take appropriate protective steps to safeguard critical personal data. By using Osren websites, or providing personal data, Users agree that Osren can communicate electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to Users. Osren may post a notice on its websites if a security breach occurs, or may send an email to Users at the email address that Users have provided.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Please note that Osren reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Users may revisit Osren websites regularly to review updates on Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

For any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to handling of Users personal data or Osren personal data protection policies, please contact us at mail@osren.com.